Europ Assistance

Privacy

Privacy

EA Belgium * respects the privacy of both the Internet user and any other individual concerned, in accordance with the legislation in force, in particular the law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy and its implementing decrees .

By simply accessing the website of EA Belgium (www.europ-assistance.be) (http://www.europ-assistance.be), the internet user declares that he / and authorizes EA Belgium to process, in accordance with what is stated below, personal data which it communicates via the website (including via online forms, e-mails sent to addresses " e-mails ", cookies, environment variables, ...)


Cookies

In order to facilitate your navigation on the Europ Assistance Belgium website as well as to optimize technical management, the site may occasionally use "cookies". For more info, please read our Cookie Policy .


Processing your personal data

The person responsible for processing your personal data is Europ Assistance Belgium S.A., whose registered office is at Boulevard du Triomphe 172, 1160 Brussels.

Each person whose personal data are collected or recorded by EA Belgium is informed of the points listed below in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 of a personal nature:

  • The purpose of the processing of personal data is the identification of the policyholder, policyholders and beneficiaries in the management of contracts, including insurance management, cost management , the settlement of insurance and the management of any disputes.

  • Personal data are also collected for statistical purposes and qualitative checks, enabling EA Belgium to analyze this data in order to evaluate and optimize its services to its customers.

  • The policyholder's personal data are also used to keep him informed of new products and / or services from EA Belgium (direct marketing) and for commercial communications (eg newsletter subscription).

  • Finally, personal data will be processed when participating in a competition.

Except for the purposes described above, EA Belgium will not in any case communicate personal data to third parties. If the execution of one of the processing purposes described above requires that personal data be transmitted outside the European Union, EA Belgium will take the necessary contractual measures from the recipients of this information in order to secure the processing of these data, unless otherwise mandated or authorized by or under a law (subject to strict compliance with legal provisions).

Anyone who provides proof of his identity (eg via a copy of the front of his identity card) is entitled to obtain access to the data kept in the Europ Assistance files concerning him and has the right to request the correction of his / her personal data if they are inaccurate. Finally, the policyholder has the right to object to the processing of his / her personal data free of charge for any processing that is not necessary for the provision of services.

In order to exercise these rights, the person concerned must send a dated and signed request to Europ Assistance's Customer Data Control at the above address or by e-mail to [customerdatacontrol@europ-assistance.be] (mailto: customerdatacontrol @ europ-assistance.be) (02 / 533.75.75). It is also possible to contact Europ Assistance in the same way for any additional questions concerning the processing of personal data. The person concerned may also consult online a public register on the processing of personal data, managed by the Commission for the Protection of Privacy.


  • Any reference to EA Belgium in this document refers to Europ Assistance Belgium S.A., Boulevard du Triomphe 172, 1160 Brussels.